满分5 > 初中英语试题 >

Work is helpful to health. Scientists fi...

    Work is helpful to health. Scientists find that the hard-working people live longer than those who have no _______. Studies show that the jobless are in better health than job-holders. Career(职业)women are healthier than _______.

_______ is work good for health? It is because work _______ people busy, away from loneliness (孤独). Researchers show that people feel unhappy and worried when they have _______ to do. Instead, the happiest people are those who are busy. Those who are successful feel they are _______ when they are working hard. They work as a bridge _______dream and reality(现实), so they have energy(精力) every day. By work, people get to know each other. By taking part in all kinds of activities, they find friendship and warmth. This is helpful to health. Losing your job_______ losing everything. It will make people sick. Even taking medicine won't help.

Besides, work brings people success. Work makes one feel his value and status(地位)in society. When a _______ finishes his writing or a doctor successfully operates on(对……动手术)a patient or a teacher sees his students grow, they are very happy.

All in all, the studies tell us that the __________ you work, the happier and healthier you will be.

1.A.money B.jobs C.homework D.friends

2.A.housewives B.workers C.drivers D.cleaners

3.A.What B.When C.Which D.Why

4.A.keeps B.tries C.seems D.cares

5.A.something B.anything C.nothing D.everything

6.A.the happiest B.the luckiest C.the most worried D.the healthiest

7.A.through B.between C.during D.with

8.A.thinks B.means C.stands D.minds

9.A.cook B.pilot C.pianist D.writer

10.A.less B.fewer C.more D.lower

 

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.C 【解析】 本文是一篇议论文。文章讲述的是工作能够给人们带来充实感和成就感,工作的人比不工作的人要更健康。 1.句意:科学家发现努力工作的人比没有工作的人更长寿。 money钱;jobs工作;homework家庭作业;friends朋友。根据主题句“Studies show that the jobless are in better health than job-holders.”可知,此处是有工作和没有工作的人之间的比较。故选B。 2.句意:职业女性比家庭主妇更健康。 housewives家庭主妇;workers工人;drivers司机;cleaners清洁工。由主题句可知,工作对健康有好处,结合选项,所以职业女性要比家庭主妇更健康。故选A。 3.句意:为什么工作对健康有好处? what什么;when什么时候;which哪一个;why为什么。由下文的中的关键词because可知,上文中要提问“工作对健康由好处的原因。”故选D。 4.句意:因为工作使人们保持忙碌,远离孤独。 keeps保持;tries尝试;seems似乎;cares关心。根据句意,表示工作能使人保持一种忙碌的状态,keep 后加宾语,形容词作宾语补足语。故选A。 5.句意:研究者表明人们没有什么事情可做的时候,会感到不开心和焦虑。 something一些事情;anything任何事情;nothing没有什么;everything一切。根据上文表示人们工作会远离孤独,结合选项,推知人们没有什么事情可以做的时候会焦虑。故选C。 6.句意:那些成功的人当他们努力工作的时候,他们觉得自己是最开心的。 the happiest最开心的;the luckiest最幸运的;the most worried最焦虑的;the healthiest最健康的。由上文“the happiest people are those who are busy.”忙碌的人是最开心的。可知人们努力工作的时候,很开心。故选A。 7.句意:他们工作,作为现实与梦想之间的桥梁,所以他们每天充满精力。 through穿过;between在……之间;during在……期间;with和。between表示“在两者之间”,经常和and连用,between dream and reality表示“在梦想和现实之间”。故选B。 8.句意:丢失你的工作意味着丢失了一切。 thinks认为;means意味着;stands忍受;minds介意。根据句意,丢失工作意味着丢失了一切。means符合题意。故选B。 9.句意:当一个作家完成他的创作,或者一个医生成功地给病人做完手术,或者一个老师看到他的学生成长,他们都会很开心。 cook厨师;pilot飞行员;pianist钢琴家;writer作家。根据句意以及关键词writing可知,作家从事的是写作。故选D。 10.句意:总的来说,研究告诉我们,你工作越多,你就会越开心,越健康。 less更少的,little的比较级。fewer更少的,few的比较级;more更多的,many和much的比较级。lower更低的,low的比较级。根据文章大意,表示工作多会有好处。故选C。
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

Tina,don’t eat too much chocolate(巧克力).It’s bad for your_________.

A.dream B.teeth C.head D.job

 

查看答案

Wu Hui, a takeaway rider for Meituan-Dianping helped a lot of people_____ during the outbreak of coronavirus in Wuhan.  .

A.in need B.in trouble C.in danger D.in secret

 

查看答案

For the health and________ of all tourists, the ticket sales of Wugong Mountain are suspended(暂停) immediately.

A.safe B.safety C.happiness D.wealth

 

查看答案

The boy didn’t get an education so he has problems_________the answer.

A.to find B.finding C.find D.found

 

查看答案

One of his fingers was ________ in the accident.

A.made up B.taken on C.put up D.cut off

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.