满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分) I was recently i...

完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

I was recently invited to dinner by a friend. During the meal, the manager of the restaurant came  16  and said that our meal was free. He stood there  17  at me and he seemed a little  18 to me but I couldn’t quite remember him.  19  I asked him if he knew me. He laughed and said I had probably  20  him, but that I’d changed his life. My friend was quite  21  and asked him how I’d done this.

He said that twelve years ago he   22  a stress(压力)management(管理)class that I was giving. I asked the group what their greatest  23  was and most of them, including him, said it was their bosses.

He said I listened   24  and then took a chair and placed it in the center of the room. I  25  on the chair for a few moments and then I   26  everyone to come and do the same. I wanted them to look at the room from up there. After everyone had done it, I asked the group to  27  how the room looked different when they changed their perspective(角度).

Then I asked them to  28  their bosses. Was this the same person who had seen their good  29 and hired them? Did they remember how happy they were to be  30  for the job? But how did these wonderful people become terrible bosses?

He said I looked at him and asked if he had  31  said thank you to his boss for the  32  to earn a living. He answered he hadn’t. Then I asked him why he hadn’t tried being  33  to his boss.

He told us his  34  changed that night. He went back to work the next day with a thank-you card to his boss. He said I’d  35  him to look at life from different perspectives and express thanks.

1.                A.out            B.back           C.over D.on

 

2.                A.smiling         B.glaring          C.knocking  D.shouting

 

3.                A.similar         B.attractive       C.strange   D.familiar

 

4.                A.Immediately     B.Finally          C.Suddenly D.Firstly

 

5.                A.disliked         B.known          C.ignored   D.forgotten

 

6.                A.curious         B.anxious         C.happy    D.calm

 

7.                A.missed         B.prepared       C.attended  D.heard

 

8.                A.hero           B.stress          C.liking D.trouble

 

9.                A.regretfully      B.disappointedly    C.doubtfully D.carefully

 

10.               A.stood          B.lay            C.sat   D.rested

 

11.               A.forced         B.stopped        C.invited    D.warned

 

12.               A.work on        B.think about      C.look into   D.fill out

 

13.               A.remember      B.dislike          C.respect   D.consider

 

14.               A.qualities        B.personalities     C.experiences    D.looks

 

15.               A.meant         B.refused        C.chosen    D.forgiven

 

16.               A.still            B.actually         C.never D.ever

 

17.               A.right           B.opportunity     C.solution   D.ability

 

18.               A.polite          B.friendly        C.grateful   D.gentle

 

19.               A.life            B.job            C.luck  D.company

 

20.               A.ordered        B.taught          C.allowed   D.persuaded

 

 

1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.A 11.C 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.B 【解析】 试题分析:本文讲述了在我们的生活中,要学会从不同的角度看问题,这样我们就可以更好的理解别人。同时我们要对别人心怀感激之情。 1.C 短语辨析。Come out出版;come back返回;come over走过来;come on加油;餐馆的经理走过来告诉我们这顿饭是免费的。 2.A 动词辨析。A微笑B盯着看C敲击D大喊大叫;他站在那里,微笑着看着我们,好像他对我很熟悉。 3.D 形容词辨析。A类似B有吸引力C奇怪D熟悉;他站在那里,微笑着看着我们,好像他对我很熟悉。 4.B 副词辨析。A立刻B最后C突然D首先;最后我问他是否认识我。故B正确。 5.D 动词辨析。A不喜欢B中的C忽视D忘记;他笑着说我可能忘记了他。 6.A 形容词辨析。A好奇B焦虑C开心D镇定;我的朋友最这点很好奇,想知道究竟是为什么。 7.C 动词辨析。A错过B准备C参加D听见;他说12年前,他参加了一个压力管理的课程班的学习。 8.B 名词辨析。A英雄B压力C喜欢D麻烦;因为这是一个压力管理课程表,我问他们最大的压力是什么。 9.D 副词辨析。A遗憾地B失望地C怀疑地D细心地;他告诉我,我仔细地倾听了每个人的发言。 10.A 上下文串联。根据下文可知我先站到椅子上,然后让他们每个人都站到椅子上。 11.C 动词辨析。A强迫B停止C邀请D警告;我邀请每个人都站到椅子上去感受这一切。 12.B 短语辨析。A从事于B思考C调查D填写;我让他们思考从不同的地方看到的不同的情况。 13.D 动词辨析。A记得B 不喜欢C尊敬D考虑;如何我让他们仔细考虑他们的老板的情况。 14.A 名词辨析。A品质B个性C经历D外貌;正是他们的老板看到他们优秀的品质并雇佣了他们。 15.C 动词辨析。A意味着B拒绝C选择D原谅;还记得被选中的时候是多么的快乐的情况吗? 16.D 副词辨析。A仍然B实际上C从未D曾经;我问他是否曾经对老板说过感谢。 17.B 名词辨析。A权利B机会C解决方法D能力;感谢老板给了他谋生的机会。 18.C 形容词辨析。A有礼貌的B友好的C感激的D温柔的;我问他为什么不对老板心存感激之情呢? 19.A 名词辨析。A生活B工作C运气D公司;他告诉我他的生活在那天晚上发生了改变。 20.B 动词辨析。A命令B教会C允许D说服;我告诉我,我教会了他从不同的角度看问题,教会了他向别人表示感谢,心存感激之心。 考点:考查人生哲理类完型填空
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

 The ___of North Korea and South Korea is getting worse and worse these days.

A.position           B.situation          C.occasion          D. condition

 

查看答案

The Internet has __________ big changes in the way we work.

A.brought about                          B.brought in

C.brought up                            D.brought back

 

查看答案

 He put on a smile and said it didn’t matter,________,in fact,he cared too much about what she said.

A.When            B.As               C.While            D.Once

 

查看答案

Lingyan Temple has a long history________from the early period of the Dongjin Dynasty.

A.dated                                B.dating

C.to date                               D.being dated

 

查看答案

The thief was caught ___________ his hand into the pocket of a passenger.

A.to be putting       B.to put             C.putting           D.put

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.