满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

Are you a man or a mouse? When people as...

Are you a man or a mouse? When people ask this question they want to know   you think you are a       person or a coward (懦夫). But you will never really know the answer to this question      you are tested in real life. Some people     they are brave but when they come face to face with real     , they act like cowards. Others think of themselves as cowards, but when they meet danger, they act like     .

Lenny had always thought of himself as a          person. He got worried before examinations. He worried about his job and health. All he wanted in life was to be safe and healthy.          , on January 15th, 2002, a plane crashed into the Potomac River in Washington. Lenny went to the river to see what was happening. He saw a woman in the          water. Lenny did not feel afraid. He kept very            and did a very dangerous thing. He jumped into the river,           to the woman, and kept her head           the water. Seventy-eight people died that day. Thanks to Lenny, it was not            .

When you are in a very       situation and feel afraid, the body automatically produces a chemical in the blood. The chemical is called adrenalin (肾上腺素).       adrenalin in the blood system, you actually feel stronger and stronger and are       to fight or run away. However, when you are absolutely terrified (or completely afraid), the body can produce too much adrenalin. When this       , the muscles become very hard and you find you     go at all. You are then paralyzed (使无能为力) with fear. This is       when we are very frightened, we sometimes say we’re “petrified”. This word comes from the Greek word “petros”, which means “stone”. We are       frightened that we become stonelike.

1.A. how           B. neither           C. whether         D. either

2.A. brave          B. real             C. hard            D. certain

3.A. when          B. until            C. after            D. once

4.A. realize         B. find             C. think           D. agree

5.A. life            B. question         C. mouse          D. danger

6.A. soldiers        B. mice            C. heroes          D. cowards

7.A. useful     B. brave           C. nervous         D. bored

8.A. So            B. Therefore       C. Then           D. Actually

9.A. fresh          B. poisonous        C. warm          D. ice-cold

10.A. nervous       B. calm            C. fri学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!ghtened      D. excited

11.A. went          B. helped           C. spoke          D. swam

12.A. in             B. under           C. above          D. from

13.A. an accident    B. a mistake         C. seventy-eight    D. seventy-nine

14.A. dangerous     B. comfortable      C. different       D. interesting

15.A. With         B. Without          C. For           D. Like

16.A. afraid         B. unable           C. ready          D. anxious

17.A. gets           B. disappears       C. happens       D. goes

18.A. needn’t        B. can’t            C. mustn’t        D. shouldn’t

19.A. where         B. how             C. because        D. why

20.A. really         B. very             C. such           D. so

 

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.B 11.D 12.C 13.D 14.A 15.A 16.C 17.C 18.B 19.D 20.D 【解析】 试题分析:本文从Lenny的故事介绍了懦弱的人在关键时刻也会表现的很勇敢,并且介绍这种情况的生理原因。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.ghtened 害怕的,D. excited兴奋的,前面是Lenny did not feel afraid.所以用keep calm保持冷静。选B 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 考点:考查故事类完型填空
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

---Are you kind enough to open the door for me?

---_________________.

A.My pleasure       B.That’s all tight         C.Take it easy.         D.With pleasure.

 

查看答案

The dog had such ______ to his master that it would not leave him, even when he was dead.

A.invitation            B.attention          C.protection          D.devotion

 

查看答案

---who______it be that is knocking at the door?

  ---It_______be Father, but I’m not sure.

A.can, must        B.can, may       C.must, can         D.may, must

 

查看答案

Though _____ of the danger of hiking in such weather, the young men still wouldn’t give up their plan.

A. reminding   B. reminded

C. being reminded  D. having reminded

 

查看答案

The detective, __________ to be reading a newspaper, glanced at the man seated next to a woman.

A. pretending       B. intended        C. pretended         D. intending

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.