满分5 > 高中英语试题 >

One of my fondest Christmas memories was...

One of my fondest Christmas memories was also one of our family’s bleakest(最令人沮丧的).We were just little kids,and on Christmas Day my mom ______ us all around her to tell us, ______, that there would be no presents because all we really wanted was to _____ for our daddy.He was very sick.I don’t remember anything else except four little girls surrounding my mother,crying _____ a miracle(奇迹).

At that very moment,someone ______ loudly on the door.______ behind him was a merry group of soldiers from the Army base where my father ____ as a minister.News had ___ that we were in trouble,and his colleagues knew we needed some _____.

With all the excitement,even my dad,_____ in a blanket to keep warm,came down and sat in front of a roaring fire in our room to watch his children be _____ by good Samaritans(乐善好施的人).The presents were unwrapped,and we girls ____ packages and found a doll each and four board games.

What is _____ to me is that I don’t even remember what sickness my father was suffering from.I _____ remember an evening of laughter and _____.There were no expensive toys but ______ moments of friendship and fun given by young men who knew that a family was having a(n)______ time.They gave their time and their _____ to little children who needed to laugh.

The most important things in life aren’t things.And what about the true ______ of holidays? I hope we all are able to remember a thing about the holidays that stirs(搅动)our hearts,that isn’t really a thing at all,but the smile on a child’s face because we take a moment to hug or ______ a tear.

1.A.requested  B.commanded   C.gathered        D.recommended

2.A.in tears  B.in doubt   C.in silence      D.in surprise

3.A.apply      B.pray        C.pay             D.ask

4.A.to         B.with        C.for             D.in

5.A.knocked    B.beat       C.tapped          D.struck

6.A.Fighting B.Shooting   C.Running         D.Following

7.A.charged    B.existed   C.governed       D.worked

8.A.expanded  B.spread      C.distributed   D.disappeared

9.A.confidence B.cheer       C.trust          D.wisdom

10.A.dressed  B.attached  C.trapped        D.wrapped

11.A.persuaded B.saved     C.taught         D.entertained

12.A.discovered B.sought    C.unfolded       D.packed

13.A.strange    B.frighteningC.useful         D.encouraging

14.A.seldom     B.just      C.even            D.hardly

15.A.happiness B.surprise   C.doubt           D.anxiety

16.A.shocking   B.priceless  C.worthless      D.beneficial

17.A.relaxing  B.great     C.ordinary        D.tough

18.A.praise     B.treatment C.attention      D.response

19.A.theme      B.spirit    C.principle      D.theory

20.A.wipe away B.deal with  C.write about    D.burst into

 

1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.B 10.D 11.D 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.A 16.B 17.D 18.C 19.B 20.A 【解析】 试题分析:文章通过自己小时候经历的一个特殊的圣诞节告诉我们生活的真正含义是被别人带来快乐,帮助别人消除生活中的困难和不快。 1.C考查动词。A.requested 请求;B.commanded聚集;C.gathered 聚集; D.recommended推荐。这里是指妈妈把我们聚在一起,故选C。 2.A考查介词短语。A .in tears哭了,B . in doubt怀疑,C . in silence沉默,D. in surprise惊讶,根据上下文可知我们的情况很糟糕,妈妈哭着告诉我们没有圣诞礼物了,故选A。 3.B考查动词。A .apply申请,B. pray祈祷,C. pay付钱,D . ask问,父亲生病了,我们要为父亲祈祷,祈祷他早日康复,故选B。 4.C考查介词。A. to给,B. with和...一起,C . for为了,D. in在…里面, For这里是指我们为了奇迹而祈祷,选C。 5.A考查动词。A .knocked 敲门,B . beat击打,C. tapped拍,D. struck击打,这里下文可知爸爸的同事来敲门,给我们带来了礼物,选A。 6.D考查动词。A .Fighting斗争,B. Shooting枪击,C.Running跑;D. Following跟随, Follow这里是指跟在他后面的是一群士兵,故选D。 7.D考查动词。A .charged要价,充电,B . existed存在,C .governed统治,D .worked工作,这里是指我的父亲曾经在那个军队基地中工作做,可知选D。 8.B考查动词。A。 expanded扩大,B。spread传播,C. distributed分发,D。 disappeared消失,指我们家生活困难的消息传播很快,好多人都在圣诞节这天给我们鼓励,故选B。 9.B考查名词。A.confidence信心;B.cheer鼓励;C.trust信任;D.wisdom明智;好多人都在圣诞节这天给我们鼓励,选B。 10.D考查动词。A .dressed穿衣,B . attached附上,C . trapped困住,D. wrapped包裹,是指我的父亲裹着毯子来保暖也下床来了,选D。 11.D考查动词。A .persuaded说服,B.saved 救援,C.taught教学,D. Entertained被娱乐;这里是指那些人逗我们开心,选D。 12.C考查动词。A .discovered发现,B. sought寻找,C .unfolded打开,D .packed收拾行李,这里是指我们打开礼物,选C。 13.A考查形容词。A .strange奇怪的,B .frightening害怕的,C .useful 有用的,D .encouraging鼓舞人心的,这里是指让我奇怪的事情是我记不得爸爸生的是什么病了,故选A。 14.B考查副词。A.seldom很少;B.just只是;C.even甚至;D.hardly几乎不;让我奇怪的事情是我记不得爸爸生的是什么病了,但我只能记得那天的笑声和快乐,故选B。 15.A考查名词。A.happiness快乐,B .surprise惊讶,C.doubt怀疑,D.anxiety焦虑,但我只能记得那天的笑声和快乐,故选A。 16.B考查形容词。A.shocking 令人震惊的;B.priceless无价的;C.worthless无用的;D.beneficial有益的;虽然没有玩具,但是我们的友谊是无价的,故选B。 17.D考查形容词。A.relaxing放松;B.great好的;C.ordinary 普通的;D.tough困难的;那个年轻人带给一个正在经历着困难的家庭的情谊是无价的,故选D。 18.C考查名词。A.praise鼓励;B.treatment 治疗;C.attention 注意,精力;D.response回复;他们把他们的时间和精力给了几个需要笑容的孩子,故选C。 19.B考查名词。A.theme主题;B.spirit 精神,意义;C.principle原理;D.theory理论;关于节日的真正的意义,故选B。 20.。 考点:考查人生感悟类阅读
复制答案
考点分析:
相关试题推荐

What if you could have your whole backpack at the touch of your fingertips? In the first month of the Apple iPads release, 25million were sold! People all over the world use iPads for all sorts of different things, but one of their finest qualities is the ability to be a textbook. ___1.____

To begin with, iPad are less expensive. Textbooks become outdated and schools have to buy new books, but with an iPad schools can update them for free. __2.___ Schools don’t have to spend $500 every year for iPads because they last a while and can be updated.

___3.__ Students usually have multiple classes, which results in multiple textbooks. Heavy backpacks filled with books can cause back problem. A solution to that is an iPad, which only weighs 1.33 pounds and can hold all of a student’s textbooks.

Third, schools should get rid of their textbooks and get iPads because they have more capabilities. Some might think all of the apps are distracting, but the apps actually make iPads more efficient. 4.___ Textbooks cannot do those tasks, but iPads can easily do them with just a tap of the fingertip.

Lastly, iPads are a better choice for schools instead of textbooks because these devices allow students to access their learning anywhere at any time. __5.____ With iPads, they find it easier to get their homework done.

In conclusion, schools should get rid of their clumsy textbooks and switch to iPads. iPads have allowed this generation to have their entire backpack in the palm of their hands.

A. These tablets are perfect for busy students.

B. Second, iPads cost less and are more popular.

C. Therefore, they can use the saved money for other programs.

D. iPads have already replaced textbooks in over 600 American counties.

E. Moreover, in high school, textbooks have an average of 4.8 pounds each.

F. Schools have every reason to do away with their school books and switch to iPads.

G. iPads absorb the need to buy calculators, dictionaries, and other items that are found within the device.

 

查看答案

The earth is dying before us yet we sit and watch. If the TV or the game system breaks, we run off to the stores to get it fixed immediately no matter what the cost. Why aren’t we willing to fix our earth? Are our televisions and game systems more important to us than where we live? Where shall we continue to live, until the end of time?

The earth is our home and cannot be replaced. We must take care of it. We have come up with so much technology that limits us instead of helping us. Take that game system we run to repair. What does it do? It occupies kids’ time! The earth has already given kids plenty of entertainment in the forms of fields and hills, forests and plains, water and land. However, instead of using what the earth has given us, and helping kids by giving them exercise as they run around, we decide to ruin kids’ minds with game systems that glue them to the screen for hours, and make them ignore their homework and chores. We have polluted this earth by making these things which do not even help in any way!

We have already messed up this world, we have ruined the air, water, and animals that it has so willingly provided for us. We need to stop this destruction of life and bring back the world we had before. It will not be easy, but everybody can help! What about something as simple as turning the lights off when you leave a room? Recycling what can be recycled? Picking up litter? Donating money to an environmental organization? None of these things are very hard. We can’t just always say, “Oh, the earth is a mess. Ah, well, those big companies that are polluting so much can stop and fix it.” Instead, we need to help out. It’s not only those big companies; it’s everyday things that we do too that are ruining the earth. So stop and think about what you can do to make a difference to our world!

1.Why does the author mention televisions and game systems in Paragraph 1?

A. To make people better aware of the urgency to the protection of the earth.

B. To explore the great harm done to the earth by too much technology waste.

C. To show the relationship between overuse of those things with early death.

D. To remind people to spend less on them and use the saved money in a wiser way.

2.It can be inferred from the second paragraph that the author________

A. thinks we must take care of our irreplaceable home-----the earth.

B. thinks running around in fields occupies too much of kids’ time.

C. takes an extremely negative attitude to things like game systems.

D. takes it for granted that technology gives kids plenty of entertainment.

3.We can clearly feel that the author wrote this passage with deep_______

A. anger    B. emotion   C. sadness   D. regret

4.What is the main purpose of the passage?

A. To criticize those big companies that ruin the earth

B. To ask people to save kids from the harm done by pollution.

C. To give kids plenty of entertainment in a clean environment

D. To call on people to stop ruining the earth

 

查看答案

Washington: NASA has announced evidence that Jupiter's largest moon, Ganymede, has a saltwater ocean under its icy surface. The ocean seems to have more water than all the water on Earth's surface, according to new Hubble observation.

New Hubble observations of Ganymede's magnetic field strongly suggest that the moon, which is the largest in our whole solar system, is home to a subsurface ocean.

Scientists estimate the ocean is 95 kilometres thick, which is about 10 times deeper than Earth's oceans. But unlike our salty waters, Ganymede's ocean is buried under 150 kilometres of ice.

While scientists have speculated(推测) since 1970s about the presence of an ocean on Ganymede------the largest moon in our solar system------ until now the only observational evidence came from a brief flyby by the Galileo spacecraft, which didn’t observe the moon long enough to confirm a liquid ocean.

This discovery marks an important milestone, highlighting what only Hubble can accomplish. In its 25 years in orbit, Hubble has made many scientific discoveries in our own solar system. A deep ocean under the icy surface of Ganymede opens up further exciting possibilities for life beyond Earth.

Scientists have already confirmed the existence of an ocean on Europa, another moon orbiting Jupiter, and NASA has announced plans to send an unmanned mission there searching for the life that might come with liquid water.

Hubble is a telescope that orbits Earth, but because of its impressive gravitational analyses it can be used to study the inside of far distant planets. Using these same principles, scientists could theoretically detect oceans on distant planets as well.

1.What can we learn about the Ganymede from the passage?

A. It is a planet with the largest moon in our whole solar system.

B. Its ocean adds to people’s excitement about life beyond Earth.

C. It will be used by NASA as a base for the Hubble telescope.

D. Its liquid ocean was first proved by the Galileo spacecraft.

2.Which of the following best describes the writer’s attitude towards Hubble?

A. Cautious     B. Doubtful

C. Negative     D. Favourable

3.What does the underlined part in Paragraph 6 mean?

A. An underground ocean has been found in Europa.

B. The presence of an underground ocean in Europa is not possible.

C. It is now certain that there is an ocean on Europa.

D. No evidence has shown the existence of an ocean on Europa.

4.What type of writing does this passage belong to?

A. A term essay         B. A news report

C. An experiment report  D. An exploration review.

 

查看答案

I went online to check if my pay was in my bank account. To my amazement I discovered that not only had I been paid, a company I’d never worked for had also paid me! I knew I’d have been beside myself if my own salary was not in my account, so I tried to get the money back to the right person. Easier said than done.

The bank couldn’t help as it wasn’t a bank problem. The human resources department at the company that paid me was unable to help as I didn’t have enough details. I rang the bank again. Thankfully, I had a sympathetic(同情的) call operator who gave me a name, so I again rang the company Daniel worked for.

I expected the bank would contact me to arrange to take the money from my account and repay Daniel. I heard nothing for a month and the money remained in my account when Daniel called, explaining he’d tried to get back his money but had been unsuccessful as neither the bank nor his company felt it was their error. He had rung to ask if I could speak to the bank, but after chatting for a few minutes we realized we could probably fix this problem ourselves.

We decided I would take the money from my account and he would pick it up from me. Due to my busy job I was unable to meet Daniel personally but he left me a lovely bottle of wine in exchange for what was rightfully(正当地) his. I never had any intention of keeping Daniel’s pay but red tape(繁琐手续) made it difficult to do the right thing. It all came down to two people being able to do what a huge bank and a large company couldn’t do--admit a mistake has occurred and fix it.

1.The underlined phrase “beside myself”(in Paragraph1) probably means___________.

A. very fortunate      B. very angry

C. really thankful     D. at ease

2.What was the attitude of the author towards the extra money in his bank account?

A. He didn’t know what to do with it.

B. He felt lucky to get it.

C. He thought of keeping it for himself.

D. He wanted to return it to the right person.

3.From the passage we can infer that___________.

A. the bank could solve the problem soon and easily with the red tape

B. some large organizations usually have troublesome official rules

C. Daniel didn’t know the error before he contacted the author

D. the company gave the wrong account to the bank

4.How was the problem solved in the end?

A. The author and Daniel solved the problem themselves.

B. It cost Daniel a lovely bottle of wine to get back his money.

C. The author gave the money back to the company.

D. The call operator offered to solve their problem

 

查看答案

Have you ever been to the world’s smallest bookstore?

The World’s Smallest Bookstore,whose official name is just these three words,sits quietly about 100 miles northeast of Toronto.

The bookstore is about 10 feet by 10 feet,so it is easy to imagine how tiny it really is.The bookstore is open 24 hours a day.Inside the bookstore are various books,especially literary books and classic authors’ works.So if you are looking for something less popular,you may get a bit disappointed there.

Another special feature of this bookstore is that each book only costs three dollars.All the expenses are paid on the honor system,which means buyers should make a note of what they’ve bought and leave their money by themselves.So the tools of the trade in this bookstore are quite simple: pens,papers,light bulbs and a label-maker.

In order to catch passers-by’s attention,the billboards(广告牌)of the bookstore are several times bigger than the store itself.With these large eye-catchers,many people are willing to stop by and have a visit.

1.What’s the passage mainly about?

A.The world’s smallest bookstore.

B.A strange way of selling books.

C.The popular books nowadays.

D.The popular bookstores in the world.

2.Which of the following books might you most probably get in the store?

A.Books on popular science.

B.Literary books.

C.The year book of a university.

D.Books on economic control.

3.How could you buy a book from the store?

A.The salesman will help you find the book.

B.The salesman will get the money for the book.

C.Choose the book(s)and leave the money there.

D.Pay on the net and then get the book(s)in the store.

 

查看答案
试题属性

Copyright @ 2008-2019 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.